Past Productions

Essential Theatre Company complete production history:

For more information on any of our past productions or the playwrights whose work we’ve produced, or if you are interested in producing one of these plays yourself, contact Artistic Director Peter Hardy. Essential Theatre retains no rights to playwrights’ works after production, but we believe in the strength of the plays we produce and are happy to facilitate their future success in any and every way possible.

2017 Festival
ADA AND THE MEMORY ENGINE by Lauren Gunderson
ANOTHER MOTHER by G. M. Lupo**
INDEPENDENT by John D. Babcock III*

2016 Festival
DISPOSSESSED by Karen Wurl**
WHEN THINGS ARE LOST by Derek Dixon*

2015 Festival
LILLIAN LIKES IT by Joshua Mikel**
THE OLD SHIP OF ZION by Natalia Naman*

2014 Festival
THAT UGANDA PLAY by Theroun D’Arcy Patterson**
RAVENS AND SEAGULLS by Karla Jennings**

2013 Festival
MYSTERIOUS CONNECTIONS by Peter Hardy*
STRAY DOGS by Matthew Myers**
SWIMMING WITH JELLYFISH by Katie Grant Shalin*

2012 Festival
EVELYN IN PURGATORY by Topher Payne**
BAT-HAMLET by Jordan Pulliam*
THE LOCAL by Multiple Authors, Curated by Ellen McQueen*

2011 Festival
A SLEEPING COUNTRY by Melanie Marnich
GREAT FALLS by Lee Blessing
A THOUSAND CIRCLETS by Theroun D’Arcy Patterson**

2010 Festival
THE DARKER FACE OF THE EARTH by Rita Dove
SALLY AND GLEN AT THE PALACE by Peter Hardy*
QUALITIES OF STARLIGHT by Gabriel Jason Dean**

2009 Festival
FOOD FOR FISH by Adam Szymkowicz
ICE GLENN by Joan Ackermann
JIM CROW AND THE RHYTHM DARLINGS by Vynnie Meli**

2008 Festival
VALHALLA by Paul Rudnick
WEST OF EDEN by Letitia Sweitzer**
AFTER ASHLEY by Gina Gionfriddo

2007 Festival
MRS. BOB CRATCHIT’S WILD CHRISTMAS BINGE by Christopher Durang
FIX ME SO I CAN STAND by Jean Sterrett**
NIGHT TRAVELS by Fleck, Wurl, McQueen & Company*

2006 Festival
LEAVING LIMBO by Valetta Anderson**
THE BOOK OF LIZ by Amy and David Sedaris
CHARM SCHOOL by Larry Larson and Eddie Lee**

2005 Festival
THE LATE HENRY MOSS by Sam Shepard
MISS MACBETH by Karen Wurl**
GOING TO ST. IVES by Lee Blessing

2004 Festival
THE MOST FABULOUS STORY EVER TOLD by Paul Rudnick
BACKGROUND by Lauren Gunderson**
FLYING THROUGH LIFE IN A FETAL POSITION by Daniel Meredith

2003 Festival
THE COUNTESS by Gregory Murphy
FUDDY MEERS by David Lindsay-Abaire
SPEAKING NAZI by Karen Page**

2002 Festival
BETTY’S SUMMER VACATION by Christopher Durang
BOOK OF DAYS by Lanford Wilson
WARTS by Bill Gibson**

2001 Festival
CRUEL DISCLOSURES by Bill Canning
PARTS THEY CALL DEEP by Lauren Gunderson**
PRIVATE EYES by Steven Dietz

2000 Festival
IMAGES IN SMOKE by Karla Jennings*
A LOVELY UNDERTOW by Peter Hardy*
THE WATER CHILDREN by Wendy MacLeod

1999 Festival
LITTLE EGYPT by Lynn Siefert
ONLY CHILDREN by Karen Wurl*
DESDEMONA, A PLAY ABOUT A HANDKERCHIEF by Paula Vogel

1997
A CHILD SHALL LEAD by Charlotte Fleck

1995
LUBRICANT by Peter Hardy*

1993
LUBRICANT by Peter Hardy*

1992
CINDERS by Janus Glowacki

1991
WANDERING DESIRES by Peter Hardy*
IF I SHOULD DIE BEFORE I WAKE by Peter Hardy*

1990
VINEGAR TOM by Caryl Churchill
AND THEY DANCE REAL SLOW IN JACKSON by Jim Leonard

1987
GHOST STORY by John Pielmeier
A WITCHES BREW by John Pielmeier

*Georgia Playwright
**Playwriting Contest Award Winner